Yacht: Royono

Submit Information on this Yacht

Previous name: Mandoo II.   She was design number 623 and was built for D Spencer Berger.   In 1948 she was offered to the Annapolis Academy.

John F Kennedy & Marilyn Monroe are meant to have had ‘meetings’ on board.

A restoration took place in La Ciotat by Alex Laird (Partridge) and Butch Dalrymple Smith completing the boat for 2003.

Designer: John G Alden
Type of Boat:
Rig:
Year Built: 1936
Built By: Herreshoff Manufacturing Co., Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
LOA m / ft: 21.7m / 71' 3"
LOD m / ft: /
LWL m / ft: 15.4m / 50' 9"
Beam m / ft: 4.8m / 15' 8"
Draft m / ft: 2.7m / 9'
Yard No:
Sail Stats Sail Area: 220 sq.m. Sail No: 64
Construction: Metal frames with wood planking. BUDA DMR 415 engine. Fuel:300gal / 1100 L Water:400gal / 1500 L
Other:
Displacement: 86,700 Ibs / 39,400kg. Ballast: 15,000kg.

Submit Information on this Yacht